STIGMERGY: The C4SS Blog
[…] Metadata revealing the personal associations and interests of ordinary Internet users is still being intercepted and monitored on a scale unprecedented in history: As you read this online, the United States government makes a note.

So why the big to-do about the Freedom Act?

If you wanted to decide for yourself without experts, you could have read the text of the USA Freedom Act. It begins:

SEC. 101. ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR CALL DETAIL RECORDS.

(a) Application.—Section 501(b)(2) (50 U.S.C. 1861(b)(2)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A)—

(A) in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “a statement” and inserting “in the case of an application other than an application described in subparagraph (C) (including an application for the production of call detail records other than in the manner described in subparagraph (C)), a statement”; and…

Well, you get the idea. It goes on that way for a hundred pages.

Even when you think you may understand something, you still can’t be sure. For example:

SEC. 301. LIMITS ON USE OF UNLAWFULLY OBTAINED INFORMATION.